Flux Capacity
[…] It dawns on you that the client may be having issues with cognitive capacity. Lawyers must keep in mind the special rules governing the duty owed to such clients.
Legal Capacity
For lawyers, cognitive capacity issues raise the question of “legal capacity.” The precise definition of “legal capacity” depends on the situation. In California, the Civil Code and Probate Code define capacity in a number of different contexts, including the capacity to contract, to convey and to give informed consent. Probate Code § 812, for example, defines “testamentary capacity” as “the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant . . . the rights, duties and responsibilities . . . probable consequences . . . and significant risks . . . in the decision.” Significantly, the standard by which a judge will evaluate testamentary capacity is lower than the standard by which a judge will evaluate capacity in other contexts.