purple_gear_header_logo.png
[…] App. 2d 319 (1936), the California 2nd Circuit Court of Appeal used sections 1647 and 1860 as the basis for holding that an express but unqualified best efforts clause did not make a manager’s contract with an actor void for uncertainty. The court found that both parties knew the manager represented other actors prior to contracting.[10] The court reasoned, therefore, that the parties must have impliedly agreed that the manager would satisfy his best efforts obligation by making a good faith effort to balance his other responsibilities while effectively representing the plaintiff.[11]

Sections 1655 and 1656 of the California Civil Code are also closely related. Section 1655 states, “Stipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable, or conformable to usage, are implied in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary intention.”[12] Section 1656 states, “All things that in law or usage are considered as incidental to a contract, or as necessary to carry it into effect, are implied therefrom, unless some of them are expressly mentioned therein, when all other things of the same class are deemed to be excluded.”[13]