Interschool Competitions
2021 - 2022
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition:
Team 1: Natalie Truong, Ravi Prasad, Michael Gates
Team 2: Kathrine Schulze, Nicole Opendo, Peter Hoffman
Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition:
Anthony Sotelo, Camille Halley, Taylor Seebold
Seigenthaler-Sutherland First Amendment Competition:
Lance Schimke, Meher Badia, Christine Hanon
Roger J. Traynor California Moot Court Competition:
Vannalee Cayabyab, Mackenzie Barrett
UCLA Cyber Crimes Competition:
Denise Wong, Ping Wang
Robert Wagner National Labor & Employment Competition:
Caroline Perris, Cirrus Jahangiri, Milene Minassians
New York Bar National Moot Court Competition:
Anthony Co, Lena Foellmer
2018 - 2019
New York Bar National Moot Court Competition:
Zachary Malinski and Hannah Moravec
University of San Diego Criminal Procedure Competition:
Mayra Sandoval and Catherine Reagan
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition Teams 1 and 2:
Gymmel Garcia, Anika Nayyar, and Brandon Hargrove; Second Best Brief; Lauren Carbajal, James Connelly, and Alice Park
UCLA Cyber Crimes Competition:
Tanvi Shah and Chase Stone
Robert Wagner National Labor & Employment Competition:
Ismah Ahmad, Heather Bates, and Harita Nandivada
Seigenthaler-Sutherland First Amendment Competition:
Savana Manglona and Rachel Rubens
Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition:
Marisela Bernal, Kim Ng, and Alison Corn
2017 - 2018
New York Bar National Moot Court Competition:
Jon Ogata and Rebecca Friedemann
Chicago Bar Competition:
Gavin Deeb and Gin Smith
University of San Diego Criminal Procedure Competition:
Kira Cohen and Jennifer Chaudhary
Jessup International Competition:
Jon Ogata, Rebecca Friedemann, Kira Cohen, Mariana and Chris Moskal (Brief Writer); Third Best Oral Advocate
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition:
Wyatt Christiansen, Gymmel Garcia, and Gin Smith
Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition:
Marisela Bernal and Krystabel Sandoval; Second Best Brief
UCLA Cyber Crimes Competition:
Catherine Reagan and Chris Stansell
Roger J. Traynor California Moot Court Competition:
Anton Swain-GIl and Samantha Castienen
2016 - 2017
National Appellate Advocacy Competition Team 1:
Sharlene Koonce, Jon Ogata; Fourth Best Brief, Regional Finalist
National Appellate Advocacy Competition Team 2:
Rebecca Friedman, Paolo Hermoso and Gin Smith; Fifth Best Brief, Regional Champion, Octofinalists at Nationals
Roger J. Traynor California Moot Court Competition:
Brittany Iles and Anton Swain-Gil; Third Place Overall, Oral Argument Individual Merits Award Recipients
Robert Wagner National Labor & Employment Competition:
Chane Buck, Roza Essaw and Shima Vasseghi
Seigenthaler-Sutherland First Amendment Competition:
Albert DiRocco, Daria Gossett and Kelly Healy
UCLA Cyber Crimes Competition:
Jason Heath and Chance Tseng
Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition Team 1:
Collin Chandler, Bill Foster and Nick Sweeney
Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition Team 2:
Angel Castro, Jerry Kipper and Jose Rico
John Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition:
Hannah Bogen, Kristabel Sandoval and Diem Ly Vo; Best Petitioner Brief
2015 - 2016
ABA National Appelatte Advocacy Competition
Team 1: Anita Bamshad, Rodolfo Orozco Beas, Cathryn Dalton
Team 2: Jessica Malekos-Smith, Matthew McGuffin, Holly Snead
Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot CourtCompetition
Steven Vong, Andrea Abergel, Matt Kearney
New York Bar Association National Moot CourtCompetition
Team 1: Andrea Abergel, Jose Mafnas, Addy Tang
Team 2: Kanu Song, Anita Bamshad, Jacob Rosenbaum
Frank A. Schreck Gaming Law Moot CourtCompetition
Sunny Huynh, Kelly Healy
Thurgood A. Marshall Moot CourtCompetition
James Swearingen, Luke Twomey
Robert F. Wagner Labor & Employment Moot CourtCompetition
Christopher Im, Marissa Morimoto
Seigenthaler-Sutherland First Amendment Moot CourtCompetition
Bryanna Brandalesi, Samantha Mandell
Williams Institute SOGI Moot CourtCompetition
Team 1: Olivia Filbrandt, Peng Shao, Adam Brizzolara
Team 2: Laura Young, Andrew Herbert, Nick Sweeney
Cyber Crimes Moot CourtCompetition
Team 1: Chane Buck, Tiffany Toy
Team 2: Albert DiRocco, Jesse Richardson
Whittier Juvenile Law
Team 1: Stephanie Padilla, Daria Gossett
Team 2: Nick Moore,Collin Chandler
Saul Leftkowitz Moot CourtCompetition
Team 1: Oscar Orozco Botello, Jacob Rosenbaum, Addy Tang
Team 2: Bill Foster, Connor Karen, Michelle Chow
2013 - 2014
New York Bar Association National Moot Court Competition, San Francisco
Daniel Shimell, Rebecca Dreyfuss, Sterling Elmore (Coach: Michael Rhoads) - Regional Semi-Finalist; Second Place Brief
David Carl, Joe Uzarski, Martin Freeman - Regional Quarter-Finalist
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, San Francisco, Chicago
Alex Hirsch, Nikki Agravante, Berit Elam (Coach: Sarah Gosling) - Regional Champion
Ananth Srinivasan, Tiffany Gilliam, Jessica Hiller (Coach: Jeffrey R.A. Edwards) - Regional Semi-Finalist
Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition, Los Angeles
Alex Hirsch, Daniel Shimell, Sterling Elmore (Coach: Michael Rhoads) - Appellate Advocacy, First Place; Brief Writing, First Place; Team Oral Argument, Third Place; Outstanding Individual Oral Argument (Daniel Shimell)
Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition, Portland
John Melis, Daniel Arkof, Junyong Huang, Ronny Hamed, Sammy Duvvuri (Coach: Prof. Angelo DeSantis) - Quarter-Finalist; Eighth Place Oralist (Sammy Duvvuri)
Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition, Palo Alto
Adam Hooberman, Mel Lucar (Coach: Daniel Shimell)
Amar Naik, Erin Choi (Coach: Kyle Junginger)
Herbert J. Wechsler National Criminal Moot Court Competition, Buffalo
Johnathan Baldauf, Minal Khan (Coaches: Jared Dolan and Irene Williams)
Mark Ornellas, Zainab Shakoor (Coaches: Phil Ferrari and Todd Pickles) - Second Place Petitioner's Brief
IASLA Space Law Moot Court Competition, Washington D.C.
Andrew Collins, William Moodie (Coaches: Prof. Angelo DeSantis and John Melis) - Semi-Finalist
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition, Nashville
David Christy, Kyle Junginger (Coach: Sterling Elmore)
National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, Costa Mesa
Linh Nguyen, Steven Vote (Coach: David Carl)
Samantha Chen, Talissa Mulholland (Coach: Kathryn Bilder)
Saul Lefkowitz International Trademark Moot Court Competition, San Francisco
Dawei Chi, Evelyn Mendoza, Nishat Hossain (Coach: Collin Kilpatrick)
Junyong Huang, Radhika Tahiliani, Ryan Lee (Coach: Collin Kilpatrick)
UCLA Cyber Crimes Moot Court Competition, Los Angeles
Adam Bolt, Sean Piers (Coach: Ananth Srinivasan) - Best Brief (Sean Piers)
Hank Nguyen, David Kruckenberg (Coach: Tiffany Gilliam) - Best Overall Oral Advocate (David Kruckenberg)
Williams Institute Moot Court Competition on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity, Los Angeles
Gagandeep B. Kaur, Gagandeep S. Kaur (Coach: Daniel Shimell)
James Baker, Jeanette Hawn, Sophia Tornatore (Coach: Joe Uzarski)
2011 - 2012
National Criminal Procedure Tournament, San Diego
Ariel Brownell & Anthony Bettencourt
National Moot Court Competition, New York Bar Association, San Francisco
Alana Thorbourne & John Stoller
Kurt Oldenburg, Brittany Sachs & Jan Roos (Top Oral Advocate Regional) – Best Brief (Region), Second Overall (Regional), Advanced to Nationals
ABA First Amendment and Media Law Diversity Moot Court Competition, Orlando
Salwa Haddad & Meline Mailyan – Semi-Finalists
Sumair Khan & Christian Acevedo
National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, Whittier
Julia Luster & Jacques Baritot – Quarter Finalists
Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition, International Trademark Association, San Francisco
Nathan Zhang, Ian Hlatky, Nima Rahimi & Jared Wigginton – Advanced to Nationals, Third Best Brief (Regional)
Elizabeth Klueck, Kara DiBiasio, Hannah Labaree & Melanie Young – Fifth Best Brief (Regional)
Tulane University Sports Law Moot Court Competition, New Orleans
Brandon Shelton & Collin Kilpatrick
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, San Francisco
Ariel Brownell, Edward Brown & Chris Magaña
Ryan Norman, Zachary Shultz & Brian Morimune - Finalists
National Animal Law Appellate Moot Court Competition, Los Angeles
Caroline Nasella & Tiffany Tran
Williams Institute Moot Court Competition on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identities Law, Los Angeles
Tom Morris & Mitesh Bhakta – Quarter Finalists
Jasmine Tzeng & Matt Pearson – Quarter Finalists
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition, San Francisco
Dominick Severance & Marc Steiner
Jennifer Maguire & Kunyu Ching
Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Moot Court Competition, New York
Asheesh Kalra & Cristina Chirica
Anthony Bettencourt & Alex Vahdat
IASLA Space Law Moot Court Competition, Washington D.C.
Jim Beck & Tyler Layton (Best Oral Advocate) – Best Team, Best New Team
UCLA Cyber Crimes Moot Court Competition, Los Angeles
Mohammed Osman & Daniel Schneiderman – Second Overall, Sixth Best Brief
Lester Ang & Kristin Charbonnier- Sixth Overall
Robert J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition, San Francisco
Daniel Choi, Jason Liu & John Stoller (Outstanding Oral Advocate)
2010 – 2011
National Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Semi-Final Round - Scott Grzenczyk, Peter McGuiness, and Will Sheslow
First Place Oral Advocate - Peter McGuiness
Second Place Oral Advocate - Scott Grzencyzk
Fourth Place Brief - Scott Grzenczyk, Peter McGuiness, and Will Sheslow
Advanced to Quarter-Finals - Barbara Borkowski, James Tiehm, and Daniel Watts
Fourth Place Oral Advocate - Daniel Watts
Ninth Place Oral Advocate - James Tiehm
Third Place Brief - Barbara Borkowski, James Tiehm, and Daniel Watts
2009 - 2010
Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Final Round - Brett Kinney, Charlene Krider, and Jaclyn Smith
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Oral Argument - Brett Kinney, Charlene Krider, and Jaclyn Smith
AIPLA Giles S. Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition
Advanced to National Semi-Final Round - Krista Celentano and Lauren Carden
Regional Champions - Krista Celentano and Lauren Carden
Regional Best Oral Advocate - Krista Celentano
National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Best Oral Advocate - Lov Goel
New York Law School Wagner Labor & Employment Law Competition
Top 20 Oral Advocate (of 116) - Josh Eisenberg
National Appellate Advocacy Competition Regional Round
Advanced to Final Round - Lorin Kline, Roey Rahmil, and Kelly Van Aken
Advanced to Semi-Final round - Brett Kinney, Shaudee Navid, and Scott Grzenczyk
AIPLA Giles S. Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to Semi-Final Round - Lov Goel and Scott Burkette
National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round - Victoria Hassid, Allison Kephart, and Kevin Viau
National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round - Jon Lieberman and Dave Hoftiezer
National Immigration Law Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round, Eric Yau, Kyle Morishita, and David Hoftiezer
National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round, Maila Labadie and Remy Goldsmith
Luke Charles Moore Invitational Civil Rights Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round, Karli Bobus, Gurinder Grewal, and Alex Pacheco
2008 – 2009
National Scribes Brief Writing Competition
Third Place, Nabil Bisharat, Mikayla Gow and Eric Toscano
George Washington National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition
Best Brief and Advanced to semi-final round, Rachel Anderson and Asha Jennings
Vanderbilt First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Best Oralist, Sarah McBride
Advanced to semi-final round, Sarah McBride and Tom Garberson
National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Best Brief for the U.S. and Advanced to quarter-final round, Monica Baumann, Gabrielle Janssens and Michael Minkler
National Appellate Advocacy Competition Regional Round
Best Advocate, Nabil Bisharat
Best Brief and Advanced to final round, Nabil Bisharat, Mikayla Gow and Eric Toscano
AIPLA Giles S. Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Best Appellant Brief, Best Appellee Brief, and Advanced to semi-final round, Lov Goel and Scott Burkette
Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition
Traynor Award for Oral Advocacy, Hielam Chan, Bina Ghanaat and Candace Jackman
National Moot Court Championship
Advanced to semi-final round, Nabil Bisharat, Megan Bruce and Jenny Chang
National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to semi-final round, Jeff Edwards, James Litwinovich and Aisha Hill
National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
Advanced to semi-final round, Craig Baumgartner and Amanda Westendorf
National Immigration Law Moot Court Competition
Advanced to quarter-final round, Jon Robles, Kirsten Mickelson, and David Hoftiezer
2007 – 2008
National Moot Court Competition
Best Brief in National Finals, Kate Doty, Ali Hinga and Irene Zurko
National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
National Champions and Best Oral Argument, Lindsey Adams, Shawn Bananzadeh and Erin Haney
National Immigration Law Moot Court Competition
National Champions, Julie Schwartz and Julia Wiley
Jessup International Moot Court Competition
Regional Champions, Kate Doty, Jimmy McBirney, Michael Djavahkyan and Sumaira Arastu
National Moot Court Competition
Regional Champions, Kate Doty, Ali Hinga and Irene Zurko
National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Finalists, Nabil Bisharat, Mikayla Gow and Eric Toscano
National Appellate Advocacy Competition Regional Round
Best Oralist, Nabil Bisharat
National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Advanced to final round, Jeff Osofsky and Frances Burns
2006 – 2007
National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
Best Oral Advocate, Jeff Osofsky
National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to quarter-final round, Ellie Gladstone, Chad Greeson and Jack McKenna
2005 – 2006
Roger J. Traynor California Moot Court Competition
Bernard E. Witkin Excellence in Appellate Advocacy Award, the Roger J. Traynor Award, and Second Place
California Academy of Appellate Lawyers Brief Award, Danny Barak, Austin Bradley & Ella Gower
Vanderbilt National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Second Place, Danny Barak and Chad Mahalich
Manne Moot Court Competition for Law & Economics
Best Brief and Second Place, Chad Greeson and Jenica Wilkins
National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
Second Place, Andrea Fazel, Melissa Schutz and Teri Ann Kezirian
National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to semi-final round, Rachael Lamkin, Amy Lee and Ryan Stephensen
Resources
Competitions Lists
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition (U.S. Trademark and Competition Law)
Robert Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Competition
Thurgood Marshall Moot Court Competition
NLLSA Moot Court Competition
Seigenthaler Sutherland First Amendment Competition
UCLA Cyber Crimes Moot Court Competition (2 advocates)
Jeffrey G. Miller National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (NELMCC) — PACE
Application
The Application must be completed by Friday, September 2, 2022 at 5:00 PM PST.