Interschool Competitions

2015 - 2016

ABA National Appelatte Advocacy Competition
Team 1: Anita Bamshad, Rodolfo Orozco Beas, Cathryn Dalton
Team 2: Jessica Malekos-Smith, Matthew McGuffin, Holly Snead

Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition
Steven Vong, Andrea Abergel, Matt Kearney

New York Bar Association National Moot Court Competition
Team 1: Andrea Abergel, Jose Mafnas, Addy Tang
Team 2: Kanu Song, Anita Bamshad, Jacob Rosenbaum

Frank A. Schreck Gaming Law Moot Court Competition
Sunny Huynh, Kelly Healy
 
Thurgood A. Marshall Moot Court Competition
James Swearingen, Luke Twomey

Robert F. Wagner Labor & Employment Moot Court Competition
Christopher Im, Marissa Morimoto

Seigenthaler-Sutherland First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Bryanna Brandalesi, Samantha Mandell

Williams Institute SOGI Moot Court Competition
Team 1: Olivia Filbrandt, Peng Shao, Adam Brizzolara
Team 2: Laura Young, Andrew Herbert, Nick Sweeney

Cyber Crimes Moot Court Competition
Team 1: Chane Buck, Tiffany Toy
Team 2: Albert DiRocco, Jesse Richardson

Whittier Juvenile Law
Team 1: Stephanie Padilla, Daria Gossett
Team 2: Nick Moore, Collin Chandler

Saul Leftkowitz Moot Court Competition
Team 1: Oscar Orozco Botello, Jacob Rosenbaum, Addy Tang
Team 2: Bill Foster, Connor Karen, Michelle Chow

2013 - 2014

New York Bar Association National Moot Court Competition, San Francisco
Daniel Shimell, Rebecca Dreyfuss, Sterling Elmore (Coach: Michael Rhoads) - Regional Semi-Finalist; Second Place Brief
David Carl, Joe Uzarski, Martin Freeman - Regional Quarter-Finalist
 
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, San Francisco, Chicago
Alex Hirsch, Nikki Agravante, Berit Elam (Coach: Sarah Gosling) - Regional Champion
Ananth Srinivasan, Tiffany Gilliam, Jessica Hiller (Coach: Jeffrey R.A. Edwards) - Regional Semi-Finalist
 
Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition, Los Angeles
Alex Hirsch, Daniel Shimell, Sterling Elmore (Coach: Michael Rhoads) - Appellate Advocacy, First Place; Brief Writing, First Place; Team Oral Argument, Third Place; Outstanding Individual Oral Argument (Daniel Shimell)
 
Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition, Portland
John Melis, Daniel Arkof, Junyong Huang, Ronny Hamed, Sammy Duvvuri (Coach: Prof. Angelo DeSantis) - Quarter-Finalist; Eighth Place Oralist (Sammy Duvvuri)
 
Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition, Palo Alto
Adam Hooberman, Mel Lucar (Coach: Daniel Shimell)
Amar Naik, Erin Choi (Coach: Kyle Junginger) 
 
Herbert J. Wechsler National Criminal Moot Court Competition, Buffalo
Johnathan Baldauf, Minal Khan (Coaches: Jared Dolan and Irene Williams)
Mark Ornellas, Zainab Shakoor (Coaches: Phil Ferrari and Todd Pickles) - Second Place Petitioner's Brief
 
IASLA Space Law Moot Court Competition, Washington D.C.
Andrew Collins, William Moodie (Coaches: Prof. Angelo DeSantis and John Melis) - Semi-Finalist
 
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition, Nashville
David Christy, Kyle Junginger (Coach: Sterling Elmore)
 
National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, Costa Mesa
Linh Nguyen, Steven Vote (Coach: David Carl)
Samantha Chen, Talissa Mulholland (Coach: Kathryn Bilder)
 
Saul Lefkowitz International Trademark Moot Court Competition, San Francisco
Dawei Chi, Evelyn Mendoza, Nishat Hossain (Coach: Collin Kilpatrick)
Junyong Huang, Radhika Tahiliani, Ryan Lee (Coach: Collin Kilpatrick)
 
UCLA Cyber Crimes Moot Court Competition, Los Angeles
Adam Bolt, Sean Piers (Coach: Ananth Srinivasan) - Best Brief (Sean Piers)
Hank Nguyen, David Kruckenberg (Coach: Tiffany Gilliam) - Best Overall Oral Advocate (David Kruckenberg)
 
Williams Institute Moot Court Competition on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity, Los Angeles
Gagandeep B. Kaur, Gagandeep S. Kaur (Coach: Daniel Shimell)
James Baker, Jeanette Hawn, Sophia Tornatore (Coach: Joe Uzarski) 

2011-2012

National Criminal Procedure Tournament, San Diego
Ariel Brownell & Anthony Bettencourt 

National Moot Court Competition, New York Bar Association, San Francisco
Alana Thorbourne & John Stoller
Kurt Oldenburg, Brittany Sachs & Jan Roos (Top Oral Advocate Regional) – Best Brief (Region), Second Overall (Regional), Advanced to Nationals

ABA First Amendment and Media Law Diversity Moot Court Competition, Orlando
Salwa Haddad & Meline Mailyan – Semi-Finalists
Sumair Khan & Christian Acevedo

National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, Whittier
Julia Luster & Jacques Baritot – Quarter Finalists

Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition, International Trademark Association, San Francisco
Nathan Zhang, Ian Hlatky, Nima Rahimi & Jared Wigginton – Advanced to Nationals, Third Best Brief (Regional)
Elizabeth Klueck, Kara DiBiasio, Hannah Labaree & Melanie Young – Fifth Best Brief (Regional)

Tulane University Sports Law Moot Court Competition, New Orleans
Brandon Shelton & Collin Kilpatrick  

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, San Francisco
Ariel Brownell, Edward Brown & Chris Magaña
Ryan Norman, Zachary Shultz & Brian Morimune - Finalists  

National Animal Law Appellate Moot Court Competition, Los Angeles
Caroline Nasella & Tiffany Tran  

Williams Institute Moot Court Competition on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identities Law, Los Angeles
Tom Morris & Mitesh Bhakta – Quarter Finalists
Jasmine Tzeng & Matt Pearson – Quarter Finalists  

Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition, San Francisco
Dominick Severance & Marc Steiner
Jennifer Maguire & Kunyu Ching  

Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Moot Court Competition, New York
Asheesh Kalra & Cristina Chirica
Anthony Bettencourt & Alex Vahdat  

IASLA Space Law Moot Court Competition, Washington D.C.
Jim Beck & Tyler Layton (Best Oral Advocate) – Best Team, Best New Team    

UCLA Cyber Crimes Moot Court Competition, Los Angeles
Mohammed Osman & Daniel Schneiderman – Second Overall, Sixth Best Brief
Lester Ang & Kristin Charbonnier- Sixth Overall  

Robert J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition, San Francisco
Daniel Choi, Jason Liu & John Stoller (Outstanding Oral Advocate)

2010–2011

National Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Semi-Final Round -  Scott Grzenczyk, Peter McGuiness, and Will Sheslow 
First Place Oral Advocate - Peter McGuiness
Second Place Oral Advocate - Scott Grzencyzk 
Fourth Place Brief - Scott Grzenczyk, Peter McGuiness, and Will Sheslow  
Advanced to Quarter-Finals - Barbara Borkowski, James Tiehm, and Daniel Watts
Fourth Place Oral Advocate - Daniel Watts
Ninth Place Oral Advocate - James Tiehm 
Third Place Brief - Barbara Borkowski, James Tiehm, and Daniel Watts 

Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition

2009-2010

Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Final Round - Brett Kinney, Charlene Krider, and Jaclyn Smith
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Oral Argument - Brett Kinney, Charlene Krider, and Jaclyn Smith

AIPLA Giles S. Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition
Advanced to National Semi-Final Round - Krista Celentano and Lauren Carden
Regional Champions - Krista Celentano and Lauren Carden
Regional Best Oral Advocate - Krista Celentano

National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Best Oral Advocate - Lov Goel

New York Law School Wagner Labor & Employment Law Competition
Top 20 Oral Advocate (of 116) - Josh Eisenberg

National Appellate Advocacy Competition Regional Round
Advanced to Final Round - Lorin Kline, Roey Rahmil, and Kelly Van Aken
Advanced to Semi-Final round - Brett Kinney, Shaudee Navid, and Scott Grzenczyk

AIPLA Giles S. Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to Semi-Final Round - Lov Goel and Scott Burkette

National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round - Victoria Hassid, Allison Kephart, and Kevin Viau

National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round - Jon Lieberman and Dave Hoftiezer

National Immigration Law Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round, Eric Yau, Kyle Morishita, and David Hoftiezer

National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round, Maila Labadie and Remy Goldsmith

Luke Charles Moore Invitational Civil Rights Moot Court Competition
Advanced to Quarter-Final Round, Karli Bobus, Gurinder Grewal, and Alex Pacheco

2008–2009

National Scribes Brief Writing Competition
Third Place, Nabil Bisharat, Mikayla Gow and Eric Toscano

George Washington National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition
Best Brief and Advanced to semi-final round, Rachel Anderson and Asha Jennings

Vanderbilt First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Best Oralist, Sarah McBride
Advanced to semi-final round, Sarah McBride and Tom Garberson 

National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Best Brief for the U.S. and Advanced to quarter-final round, Monica Baumann, Gabrielle Janssens and Michael Minkler

National Appellate Advocacy Competition Regional Round
Best Advocate, Nabil Bisharat
Best Brief and Advanced to final round, Nabil Bisharat, Mikayla Gow and Eric Toscano

AIPLA Giles S. Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Best Appellant Brief, Best Appellee Brief, and Advanced to semi-final round, Lov Goel and Scott Burkette

Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition
Traynor Award for Oral Advocacy, Hielam Chan, Bina Ghanaat and Candace Jackman

National Moot Court Championship
Advanced to semi-final round, Nabil Bisharat, Megan Bruce and Jenny Chang

National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to semi-final round, Jeff Edwards, James Litwinovich and Aisha Hill

National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
Advanced to semi-final round, Craig Baumgartner and Amanda Westendorf

National Immigration Law Moot Court Competition
Advanced to quarter-final round, Jon Robles, Kirsten Mickelson, and David Hoftiezer

2007–2008

National Moot Court Competition
Best Brief in National Finals, Kate Doty, Ali Hinga and Irene Zurko

National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
National Champions and Best Oral Argument, Lindsey Adams, Shawn Bananzadeh and Erin Haney

National Immigration Law Moot Court Competition
National Champions, Julie Schwartz and Julia Wiley

Jessup International Moot Court Competition
Regional Champions, Kate Doty, Jimmy McBirney, Michael Djavahkyan and Sumaira Arastu

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Champions, Kate Doty, Ali Hinga and Irene Zurko

National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Finalists, Nabil Bisharat, Mikayla Gow and Eric Toscano

National Appellate Advocacy Competition Regional Round
Best Oralist, Nabil Bisharat

National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Advanced to final round, Jeff Osofsky and Frances Burns

2006–2007

National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
Best Oral Advocate, Jeff Osofsky

National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to quarter-final round, Ellie Gladstone, Chad Greeson and Jack McKenna

2005–2006

Roger J. Traynor California Moot Court Competition
Bernard E. Witkin Excellence in Appellate Advocacy Award, the Roger J. Traynor Award, and Second Place
California Academy of Appellate Lawyers Brief Award, Danny Barak, Austin Bradley & Ella Gower

Vanderbilt National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Second Place, Danny Barak and Chad Mahalich

Manne Moot Court Competition for Law & Economics
Best Brief and Second Place, Chad Greeson and Jenica Wilkins

National Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity Law Moot Court Competition
Second Place, Andrea Fazel, Melissa Schutz and Teri Ann Kezirian

National Moot Court Competition Regional Round
Advanced to semi-final round, Rachael Lamkin, Amy Lee and Ryan Stephensen


Resources

Competitions List
Application