2019 Competition Results
Champion
Columbia Law School
(Maddie Durbin & Freya Jamison)
Finalist
Columbia Law School
(Prakriti Luthra & Daniel Palacios)
Semi-Finalists
Columbia Law School
(Marielle Paloma & Cameron Molis)
UC Hastings College of Law
(Catherine Broxon & Bushra Samimi)
Top Briefs
First Place: UC Hastings College of Law (Catherine Broxon & Bushra Samimi)
Second Place: California Western School of Law (Caitlin Van Voorst & Elizabeth Demaano)
Third Place: Columbia Law School (Maddie Durbin & Freya Jamison)
Top Oral Advocates
First Place: Cameron Molis, Columbia Law School
Second Place: Maddie Durbin, Columbia Law School
Third Place: Caitlin Van Voorst, California Western School of Law
2018 Competition Results
Champion
Columbia Law School
(Salvador Rosas & Ellie Dupler)
Finalist
McGeorge School of Law
(Anthony Abdelsayed & Anete Millers)
Semi-Finalists
McGeorge School of Law
(Melody Aguilar & Brittany Hart)
Pepperdine School of Law
(Anna Goodman & Sarah Parker)
Top Briefs
First Place: UC Hastings (Christopher Orlando & Rebekah Young)
Second Place: University of San Diego School of Law (Katie Burlington & Bobbie Foster)
Third Place: University of San Francisco School of Law (Makenzie Dunckel & Allison Ramsey)
Top Oral Advocates
Co-First Place: Christopher Sielaff & William Sullivan, Southern Illinois University School of Law
Second Place: Melody Aguilar, McGeorge School of Law
Third Place: Ellie Dupler, Columbia Law School
2017 Competition Results
(Jake McIntosh & Ericka Welsh)
Semi-Finalists
Top Oral Advocates
2016 Competition Results
(Lauren Phillips & Elise Lopez)
Top Oral Advocates
2015 Competition Results
2014 Competition Results
2013 Competition Results
Champion
UC Hastings School of Law
Finalist
Pepperdine University
Top Briefs
Pepperdine University, First Place
Luke Baty, Amanda Martin, Zachary Tafoya
New York University, Second Place
Bianca Cadena, Jordan Joske, David Leslie
University of Nevada Las Vegas, Third Place
Lindsey Gassmann, Julianne Unite, Michael Kagan
Top Oral Advocates
Brooke McCarthy, University of California, Hastings
Amanda Martin, Pepperdine University
Stacy Boven, University of California, Hastings
2012 Competition Results
The 2012 Asylum & Refugee Law National Moot Court Competition was held on
February 17 and 18, 2012. The problem for the competition involved whether
threatened retributive action against an entire family qualifies as persecution
for the purpose of establishing an asylum claim under the Immigration and
Naturalization Act.
Congratulations to the winning teams:
Champion
UC Hastings School of Law
Finalist
Campbell Law School
Top Briefs
Southen Illinois University School of Law, First Place
Brent Colbert, Craig Miller, and Mitchell Martin
Notre Dame Law School, Second Place
Caitlin Shelter and Ryan Raybould
Santa Clara University School of Law, Third Place
Liya Arushanyan, Scott Idiart, and Jennifer Bregante
Top Oral Advocates
Liya Arushanyan, Santa Clara University School of Law
Jennifer Wolfe, Campbell Law School
Michael Pierre, Campbell Law School
2011 Competition Results
The 2011 Asylum & Refugee Law National Moot Court Competition was held on
February 5, 2011. The problem for the competition involved whether domestic
violence qualifies as persecution for the purpose of establishing an asylum claim
under the Immigration and Naturalization Act and whether female victims of
domestic violence qualify as a particular social group under the Act.
Congratulations to the winning teams:
Champion
UC Hastings School of Law
Finalist
Pepperdine University School of Law
Top Briefs
Southern Illinois School of Law, First Place
Jesse Hodierne, Stavri Vako, and Rebecca Warren
Campbell University School of Law, Second Place
Steven Newton, Mary Allen Barrow, and Jesse Schaefer
Top Oral Advocates
Kelline Linton, Pepperdine University School of Law
Julia Heming, UC Hastings School of Law
Stephanie Kang, UC Hastings School of Law
2010 Competition Results
The 2010 Asylum & Refugee Law National Moot Court Competition was held on
February 6, 2010. The problem for the competition involved an appeal for an
individual seeking asylum in the U.S. after being forced to commit acts of
persecution in their home country.
Congratulations to the winning teams:
Champion
New York University
Represented by Carley Palmer & Mark Weiner
Finalist
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Represented by Ellen Harr, Karlee Phelps, & Teri Vela
Semi-Finalist
University of California, Hastings
Represented by Elizabeth James & Armin Najafi
University of Southern Illinois
Represented by David Aubrey, Doug Bitner, & Kelly Murray
Top Oral Advocates
Carley Palmer, New York University
Doug Bitner, University of Southern Illinois
Mark Weiner, New York University
Top Briefs
University of Southern Illinois
Represented by David Aubrey, Doug Bitner, & Kelly Murray
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Represented by Ellen Harr, Karlee Phelps, & Teri Vela
Pepperdine University School of Law
Represented by Tanya Kiatkulpiboone & Madelyn Knaster
Participating Schools
Baylor University Law School
Campbell University School of Law
New York Law School
New York University School of Law
Pepperdine University School of Law
Saint Louis University School of Law
Santa Clara University School of Law
Southern Illinois University School of Law
University of Arizona College of Law
University of California, Hastings College of the Law
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law
University of Houston Law Center
University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law
University of Nevada, Las Vegas School of Law
Wayne State University Law School
Yeshiva University, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
2009 Competition Results
The 2009 Asylum & Refugee Law National Moot Court Competition
was held on February 7, 2009. 2009 was the first year that the
competition was held at the U.S. Eastern District Courthouse in
Sacramento. The problem for the competition involved an appeal for
a post-operative transsexual seeking asylum in the U.S. due to a fear
of future prosecution in their home country.
Congratulations to the winning teams:
Champion
UC Hastings College of the Law
Represented by Katherine Mahoney & Aida Rodriguez
Finalist
Campbell University School of Law
Represented by Luke Dalton, Thomas Harper & Beth Stowell
Top Oral Advocates
Beth Stowell, Campbell University School of Law
Thomas Harper, Campbell University School of Law
Regina Moreland, University of Southern Illinois School of Law
Top Briefs
Campbell University School of Law
University of Houston Law Center
Suffolk University School of Law
Participating Schools
Campbell University School of Law
Chicago-Kent College of Law
Harvard Law School
Lewis & Clark School of LawPepperdine University School of Law
Saint Louis University School of Law
Santa Clara University School of Law
Southern Illinois University School of Law
Suffolk University Law School
UC Hastings College of the Law
University of Houston Law Center